Conferencia Internacional – Programa

Lunes
9:00 – 10:40 Covering a set of points with k bounding boxes Carlos Sepúlveda, Andrea Rodriguez and Diego Seco
The Case Ordering Problem in Surgical Procedural Training through Process Mining Felipe Cornejo, Cristian Fazio, Jorge Munoz-Gama, Marcos Sepúlveda, Ricardo Fuentes and Rene de La Fuente
A Quantitative and Comparative Analysis on Variations of a Method for Segmentation of Similar Images Juliana Souza, Franklin Flores and João Choma Neto
Novel Algorithms Automatically Generated for Combinatorial Optimization Problems Moisés Silva-Muñoz, Carlos Contreras-Bolton, Gustavo Silva Semaan, Mónica Villanueva and Víctor Parada
Migrating from monolithic architecture to microservices: A Rapid Review Francisco Ponce, Gaston Marquez and Hernán Astudillo
11:00 – 12:00 Transformación digital del estado dirigida por la arquitectura empresarial Denisse Canete Tapia, Romina Torres and Hernán Astudillo
Evaluating Impact of Experience in Architectural Design Decision-Making Techniques: An Experimental Study Juan Brito, Felipe Beroiza, Hernán Astudillo, Marcelo Visconti and Gastón Marquez
Exploring a Spectral Numerical Algorithm for Solving a Wildfire Mathematical Model Daniel San Martin and Claudio Torres
14:30 – 16:00 A multi-objective optimisation evolutionary approach for the Multidimensional Scaling Problem Juan Giglio, Mario Inostroza-Ponta and Manuel Villalobos-Cid
Dealing with the Balanced Academic Curriculum Problem considering the Chilean Academic Credit Transfer System Manuel Villalobos-Cid, Maximiliano Orellana, Oscar C. Vásquez, Eduardo Pinto-Sothers and Mario Inostroza-Ponta
calcDPC: An Algorithm for Analysing Psycholinguistics Aspects in Machine Translations Rafael Guimarães Rodrigues, Flavio Carvalho, Gabriel Nascimento and Gustavo Paiva Guedes
Ray Tracing Acceleration Through Heterogeneous Integrated Commodity Hardware Ernesto Rivera-Alvarado and Francisco Torres-Rojas
16:30 – 18:00 Evaluación de Eficiencia entre Algoritmos de Intersección Triángulo/Rayo en Hardware Kervin Herrera, Francisco Torres-Rojas and Eduardo Canessa-Montero
On The Fly Diffie Hellman for IoT Julio Lopez Fenner, Vicente Ferrari Smith and Jaime Díaz Arancibia
Coordination of Ubiquitous Devices in Pervasive Environments: A Proposal Based on WS-CDL Oscar A. Testa, Efraín R. Fonseca C., Germán Montejano and Oscar Dieste
A performance comparison of heuristics for scheduling jobs in hybrid mobile topologies Pablo Sanabria, Tomás Felipe Tapia, Jose Benedetto, Matías Hirsch, Cristian Mateos and Alejandro Zunino
Martes
14:30 – 16:00 A simple approach for Aspect-based Recommendation using reviews written in Spanish Pedro G. Campos, Carlos Lagos-Urbina, Patricio Galdames and Nathalie Risso
Comparing the Effectiveness of Query-Document Clusterings Using the QDSM and Cosine Similarity Claudio Gutiérrez-Soto, Arturo Curiel and Gilles Hubert
Computational Generation of Polymer Chains Pablo Ibarra, Claudio Torres and Alejandro Pacheco
An artifact for X.509 digital certificates delivery Ronald Martinez, Alain Alejo, Paulo Portugal, Alvaro Cuno, Fernando Zapata and Ricardo Saavedra
16:30 – 18:00 SimpleAR: Augmented Reality high-level content design framework using visual programming Yuliana Apaza, Alfredo Paz-Valderrama and Carlo Corrales-Delgado
StArE.js: An extensible open source toolkit for visualizing search engine results Roberto González-Ibáñez, Camila Marquez and Daniel Gacitúa
DLDENet: Deep Local Directional Embeddings with Increased Foreground Focal Loss for object detection Fabián Souto and Jose Saavedra
Identificación de Problemas Usabilidad de Framework Web Marcela Constanzo and Sandra Casas
Jueves
9:00 – 10:40 Emotion Recognition in Children with ASD using Technologies: A Systematic Mapping Study Rodolfo Pavez, Jaime Diaz and Diego Vega
An Unsupervised Learning Approach for Automatically to Categorize Potential Suicide Messages in Social Media Jorge Parraga-Alava, Roberto Acuña Caicedo, José Manuel Gómez, Mario Inostroza-Ponta and Diego Hernán Peluffo-Ordóñez
Iris Recognition based on Displacement Information using a Sparse Matching Technique Philip Iglesias, Ruber Hernández-García, Ricardo J. Barrientos, Emmanuel Goncalves and Marco Mora
CHTree: A Technique for Data Clustering to benefit the Reclustering process based on the Huffman Tree Leonardo Palominos, Mauricio Oyarzún Silva, Francisco García Barrera, Alonso Inostrosa Psijas and Fernando Medina Quispe
Evaluation of LBP-based descriptors for Iris Recognition based on Learning Vector Quantization Classifier under a Multi-core Platform Hernán Campos, Ruber Hernández-García and Ricardo J. Barrientos
11:00 – 12:00 Outlier Detection on Vehicle Trajectories in Santiago, Chile using Unsupervised Deep Learning Richar Soria, Luis Caro and Billy Mark Peralta Marquez
Pivot Selection for Median String Problem Pedro Mirabal, Jose Abreu and Oscar Pedreira
A new pipeline for pattern recognition on antigen-antibody interactions from protein microarrays based on data mining and bioinformatics analysis Jorge Torres-Almonacid, David Medina-Ortiz, Julio Águila and Marcelo Navarrete
Viernes
9:00 – 10:40 Improving Continuous Software Development in Academic Scenarios using GitHubTracker Luis Silvestre and Jose M. Vera
Simulation of the student enrollment system through the reaction-diffusion model and parallel computing with CUDA Matías Poblete-Salgado, Julio Rojas-Mora, Dominik Gutwein and Stefan Berres
GPU-accelerated rectangular decomposition for sound propagation modeling in 2D Juan F. Chango, Cristóbal A. Navarro and Mario A. González-Montenegro
Familiarity, Causes and Reactions of Software Practitioners to the Presence of Technical Debt: A Replicated Study in the Chilean Software Industry Boris Rainiero Perez Gutierrez, Hernan Astudillo, Dario Correal, Juan Pablo Brito Carvajal, Nicolli Rios, Rodrigo Spinola, Manoel Mendonça and Carolyn Seaman
An Ontology for Security Patterns Anelis Pereira Vale and Eduardo B. Fernandez
11:00 – 12:00 Compressed Data Structures for Astronomical Content-Aware Resource Search Mauricio Araya, Diego Arroyuelo, Camilo Saldías and Mauricio Solar
Massive Finger-vein Identification based on Local Line Binary Pattern under Parallel and Distributed Systems Ruber Hernández-García, Sebastián Guidet, Ricardo J. Barrientos and Fernando Emmanuel Frati
A Compact Rank/Select Data Structure for the Streaming Model Natalia Gonzalez and Diego Arroyuelo